ANDIROBA OIL | 30ML
Andiroba (Carapa guaianensis) is a native tree from the Amazon region, from the Meliaceae family, and it can reach up to 30 meters in height. It has a strong odour and it is visually similar to the chestnut tree. Its seeds are washed ashore the river banks of the Amazonian Rainforest and are collected by locals and beneficiated to become a valuable active ingredient for cosmetics.
The Andiroba oil, extracted from the fruit seed, is largely composed of palmitic, oleic, linoleic and stearic acids, which reflects in a high moisturising activity, dermal renovation and healing properties. In addition, the Andiroba oil is popularly used as a massage oil to relieve bruises, arthritis and rheumatism and is known as a powerful natural odourless repellent against insects.
Sensitive and acne prone skin.